Quantcast
[…] This article is to provide some insight on digital photography contracts.  

Whether you’ve been considering using them, or just need some guidance, you’ve come to the right place.  TheLawTog is a legal resource for photographers – including photography contract templates, advice and more!

 

Is it legal?

In the United States there is the “Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act” (also known as the E-Sign Act)  (15 U.S.C 7001).  which states …

“IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law (other than this title and title II), with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce— (1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”